Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy (updated effective May 2018) aims to explain how the self love self care system protects your privacy and takes care of your data also how we gather information and what we use it for.  'We take your privacy seriously any information you share with us is kept strictly confidential and protected.  Information collected will only ever be used in a way that is helpful to you and in a way that is in line with your rights and obligations under the law.

This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This policy applies to all businesses, websites and social media profiles associated with theselfloveselfcaresystem, including www.selfloveselfcaresystem.com  www.facebook.com/cataylstcoach www.facebook.com/selfloveselfcaresystem self love self care you tube page  (not limited to)

 

The data we collect about you

Personalised data refers to data that is able to identity an individual.

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

Data we collect and process

This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our website www.selfloveselfcaresytem.com  that you may access directly or through another website, or by corresponding with us by email or otherwise. It only includes basic personal data required for you to be able to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for a product, place an order on our site, participate in discussion boards, and when you report a problem with our website. The information you give us may include:

full name

e-mail address

other personal identification information in line with the service required.

Contacting you

Please note that we will never send you correspondence without express consent from you.

  • That you have given to us by filling in forms, e-mailing us, contacting us by phone, via our website contact form, facebook messaging or filling in your confirmation to join our mailing list, giving consent via a feedback form or any other means of contact.

If you no longer wish to be contacted after you have signed up, you can e-mail us at theselfloveselfcaresystem@gmail.com, or you can unsubscribe from our mailouts each mailout has an unsubscribe tab at the bottom of the page.

Please note that if you have been a client that has worked with us, under our legal obligations we are required to hold your data re your session(s) for 7 years. 

Why we collect such information

We collect Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services we provide;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

How we store, use, share and disclose personal information

Our company website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

How we collect your information

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. You may also contact us by filling in a form, e-mailing us, phone, by post or otherwise. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

How we communicate with site visitors

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail. 

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please e-mail us at the selfloveselfcaresystem@gmail.com

Please note if you have been a client data needs to be held under our legal obligations for seven years.

 

How this information is used

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

  • to perform a contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you;

  • to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation;

  • to provide information, products or services that you requested by consenting to be contacted for such purposes;

  • to provide customer service to you in relation to your use of the Service, to deal with inquiries and complaints relating to the use of the Service and to notify you about any changes to our service;

  • to administer, support, improve, optimise and develop our Service;

  • for internal marketing and demographic studies to improve the products and services that we provide; and for security purposes; or

  • we may also use your information to provide you with our email notifications, newsletters and other marketing communications that either you request from us or which you consent to by opting in when completing a registration form on the Service. You may opt out from receiving such marketing communications from us at any time by notifying us in writing, contacting us at theselfloveselfcaresystem@gmail.com or, alternatively, by following the procedure to ‘unsubscribe’ that is specified in the email that you receive.

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted to do so.

Cookies

Self love self care system uses cookies to ensure you get a seamless service, it also helps us to provide services, information.  On the Internet, a "cookie" is file that a website transfers to a user's computer for record-keeping purposes. This is a common feature of many websites on the Internet, and helps us to provide our services to you more efficiently. The cookie is stored on your own computer (not our servers) and the file that is stored on your computer is small in size and does not identify you personally.

 

Third parties or publicly available sources:


We may receive personal data about you (via cookies) from various third parties and public sources as set out below.  Third party Internet sites and services accessible through self love self care system have separate privacy and data collection practices, independent of us.


Technical Data from the following parties:

 

  • analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;

  • advertising networks [such as Facebook, Twitter LinkedIn and YouTube based [inside OR outside] the EU]; and

  • search information providers [such as Google based [inside OR outside] the EU].

  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services based [inside OR outside] the EU].

We may work with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies). When you request a personal service personal data about you may be received in order to process payments, analyse data etc.

Data Retention


We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.


To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.


By law and our legal obligations basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) has to be held for seven years after they cease being customers. 


Your Legal Rights
Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data.

  • Request correction of your personal data.

  • Request erasure of your personal data – right to be forgotten

  • Object to processing of your personal data.

  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.

  • Request transfer of your personal data.

  • Right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email theselfloveselfcaresystem@gmail.com

You can see more about these rights at: ICO.ORG.UK.

Privacy policy updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

Questions and your contact information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at theselfloveselfcaresystem@gmail.com

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data controller is Hem Kesav, a sole trader.

Our nominated representative is Hem Kesav who you may contact to find out more about the way we treat and use personal data via email at theselfloveselfcaresystem@gmail.com

If you have a complaint, re how your data has been processed please contact us at theselfloveselfcaresystem@gmail.com

You also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact self love self care system in the first instance.

Terms & Conditions

 

This website is owned and operated by Self Love Self Care System (Hem Kesav). These Terms set forth the terms and conditions under which you may use our website and services as offered by us. This website offers visitors a space to glean information about self love/care and approach us re:  Coaching Services, yoga services, reiki, angel healing and tarot, oracle readings more to be added in future   By accessing or using the website of our service, you approve that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by these Terms.

 

All Readings carried out by Self Love Self Care System are for entertainment purposes only - All readings  consultations  are  for entertainment purposes only. Readings do not in any way, constitute legal, financial, or professional advice. By requesting a reading, you understand that Hem does not diagnose illness or anything that could be pertained as medical.  Please consult a medical professional in this instance.  Note that readings do not tell the future and are as directed  for entertainment purposes only.

Healings - are for relaxation and to de-stress the body.  Self Love Self Care System does not claim that any healing session can heal a person of a medical condition.  By requesting a healings session, you understand that Hem does not diagnose illness or anything that could be pertained as medical.  Please consult a medical professional in this instance.

Yoga, Breathwork, Meditation - in all sessions you will be directed to best practice.  All students are asked to be kind to their bodies, to be aware of pre-conditions and to communicate these to us in the first instance. 


In order to use our website and/or receive our services, you must be at least 18 years of age for services (any younger age with parental consent, all ages below 18), or of the legal age of majority in your jurisdiction, and possess the legal authority, right and freedom to enter into these Terms as a binding agreement. You are not allowed to use this website and/or receive services if doing so is prohibited in your country or under any law or regulation applicable to you.

Payment & Cancellations 

All payment is due at time of booking. If a need to reschedule arises, you may do so within within three working days (not including Saturday and Sunday).   In the event of a no show, where I have not been contacted before the appointment, the appointment is non-refundable & cannot be re-scheduled.

Refund Policy

Kindly give 3 working days notice (not including Saturdays and Sundays)  to ensure a refund minus paypal fees. If you cancel within 24 hours, you will be refunded half payment. Anything after 24 hours is non-refundable. I am unable to give refunds for completed sessions.

Key commercial Terms offered to customers


When buying an item, you agree that: (i) you are responsible for reading the full item listing before making a commitment to buy it: (ii) you enter into a legally binding contract to purchase an item when you commit to buy an item and you complete the check-out payment process.

The prices we charge for using our services / for our products are listed on the website. We reserve the right to change our prices for products displayed at any time, and to correct pricing errors that may inadvertently occur. Additional information about pricing and sales tax is available on the payments page.

“The fee for the services and any other charges you may incur in connection with your use of the service, such as taxes and possible transaction fees, will be charged on a monthly basis to your payment method if you are paying monthly for a service.

Retention of right to change offering

We may, without prior notice, change the services; stop providing the services or any features of the services we offer; or create limits for the services. We may permanently or temporarily terminate or suspend access to the services without notice and liability for any reason, or for no reason.

Ownership of intellectual property, copyrights and logos



The Service and all materials herein or transferred thereby, including, without limitation, software, images, text, graphics, logos, patents, trademarks, service marks, copyrights, photographs, audio, videos, music and all Intellectual Property Rights related thereto, are the exclusive property of Hem Kesav trading as Self Love Self Care System. Except as explicitly provided herein, nothing in these Terms shall be deemed to create a license in or under any such Intellectual Property Rights, and you agree not to sell, license, rent, modify, distribute, copy, reproduce, transmit, publicly display, publicly perform, publish, adapt, edit or create derivative works thereof.


Uploading Content to us

 

You recognize and agree that by uploading any content (including, but not limited to designs, images, animations, videos, audio files, fonts, logos, illustrations, compositions, artworks, interfaces, text and literary works) through any means to the website, you confirm that you own all the relevant rights or received the appropriate license to upload/transfer/send the content. You agree and consent that the uploaded/transferred content may be publicly displayed at the website. 

Third party links

Self love self care system sometimes links to other sites in order to provide additional useful information and services or to carry out contracts. Third party Internet sites and services accessible through self love self care system have separate privacy and data collection practices, independent of us. Self love self care system has no responsibility or liability for these independent policies or actions, they are deemed reputable sites, with strong privacy policies. We use the following third-party websites, which collect data, although we have no influence over what data each collects, or provides to us. 


This list is not an exhaustive list. Third party apps and services change regularly and we will update information contained here when it does.

We may also work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, analytics providers, search information providers) and may receive information about you from them.
By using our websites, you consent to the collection and uses of the information detailed here. Any changes in our Terms & Conditions/Privacy Policy will appear on this page so you are aware of what we collect and how we use it.

Right to suspend or cancel user account


We may permanently or temporarily terminate or suspend your access to the service without notice and liability for any reason, including if in our sole determination you violate any provision of these Terms or any applicable law or regulations. You may discontinue use and request to cancel your account and/or any services at any time. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in  foregoing, with respect to automatically-renewed subscriptions to paid services, such subscriptions will be discontinued only upon the expiration of the respective period for which you have already made payment

Right to change and modify Terms


We reserve the right to modify these terms from time to time at our sole discretion. Therefore, you should review these page periodically. When we change the Terms in a material manner, we will notify you that material changes have been made to the Terms. Your continued use of the Website or our service after any such change constitutes your acceptance of the new Terms. If you do not agree to any of these terms or any future version of the Terms, do not use or access (or continue to access) the website or the service.

Promotional emails and content


If you have given express consent such as subscribing to 'us' you agree to receive from time to time promotional messages and materials from us, by mail, email or any other contact form you may provide us with (including your phone number for calls or text messages). If you don't want to receive such promotional materials or notices – please notify us at theselfloveselfcaresystem@gmail.com – you can also unsubscribe at the bottom of e-mail mail communications.

 

Preference of law and dispute resolution

These Terms, the rights and remedies provided hereunder, and any and all claims and disputes related hereto and/or to the services, shall be governed by, construed under and enforced in all respects solely and exclusively in accordance with the internal substantive laws of England and Wales, without respect to its conflict of laws principles. Any and all such claims and disputes shall be brought in, and you hereby consent to them being decided exclusively by a court of competent jurisdiction located in England. The application of the United Nations Convention of Contracts for the International Sale of Goods is hereby expressly excluded.